Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Yellow Belly Blue Tang
Yellow Belly Blue Tang
Scientific Name Paracanthurus hepatus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indian Ocean 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Palette Surgeonfish, Hepatus Tang, Blue Surgeonfish, Regal Tang, African Blue Tang
Description
The Yellow Belly Blue Tang is just a color variant of the Pacific Blue Tang. The only difference is that it has a yellow belly and is collected from the Indian Ocean. The Yellow Belly Blue Tang is often purchased because of it's vivid coloration but is defeniately not a fish for beginners. As juveniles it prefers to swim in schools and hide among coral branches for safety but will begin to quarrel among themselves when they grow to about 4". Juveniles manage to adjust best to captivity.
Diet
Many people purchase this fish based on an assumption that like the rest of it's Tang cousins, it will consume problem algae in the aquarium. Sometimes as an adult it will consume algae as a supplement to it's regular diet, but it's staple diet consists of plankton and meaty foods. Feed frozen mysis shrimp, finely chopped raw shrimp, flake, pellet and frozen preparations. They will also enjoy eating frozen preparations for herbivores.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002626   Yellow Belly Blue Tang, Tiny: up to 1", Indian Ocean
 
$74.95
     
002628   Yellow Belly Blue Tang, Small: over 1-1.5", Indian Ocean
 
$99.95
     
002630   Yellow Belly Blue Tang, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indian Ocean
 
$179.95
 
 
In Stock
002632   Yellow Belly Blue Tang, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indian Ocean
 
$199.95
 
 
In Stock
002634   Yellow Belly Blue Tang, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indian Ocean
 
$229.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Australomussa Brain Coral
SALE 25% OFF
Australomussa Brain Coral
Australomussa rowleyensis
$89.96
Swimming Moon Crab
 
Swimming Moon Crab
Matuta lunaris
$29.95
Green Organ Pipe Coral
 
Green Organ Pipe Coral
Tubipora musica
$44.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.