Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Blonde Naso Tang
Blonde Naso Tang
Scientific Name Naso elegans 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 18 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indian Ocean 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
Naso Tangs with streamers are usually males. Streamers can begin to show when the fish is in the range of 6 9 in size. It is impossible to determine the sex of a Naso tang prior to the tail streamers showing. The only way to ensure the purchase of a male is to order a XX-Naso Male, with Streamers. Otherwise sex of any other size will not be guaranteed.
Other Common Names
Orangespine Unicornfish, Lipstick Tang, Tricolor Tang
Description
The Blonde Naso Tang is a friendly and familiar addition to a peaceful community aquarium, reef, or fish only system. This fish does best in large aquariums where there is ample swimming space. It was originally believed that the Naso, Blonde Naso and Streamer versions were all different species, but this is not the case. The streamers indicate that the fish is male. This fish grows quite quickly and should not be kept in an aquarium shorter than at least 4 feet in length! Usually not aggressive toward tankmates, this fish may fight with members of its own species. Will prefer to school with other Naso Tangs as juveniles, but will prefer to be alone as an adult.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition. The more you feed a tang, the faster it will attain its adult size.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002575   Blonde Naso Tang , Small: over 2-2.5", Indian Ocean, Female
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
002578   Blonde Naso Tang , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indian Ocean, Female
 
$79.95
 
 
In Stock
002580   Blonde Naso Tang , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indian Ocean, Male
 
$219.95
     
002582   Blonde Naso Tang , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indian Ocean, Female
 
$159.95
 
 
In Stock
002584   Blonde Naso Tang , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indian Ocean, Male
 
$249.95
     
002587   Blonde Naso Tang , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Indian Ocean, Male
 
$349.95
     
002589   Blonde Naso Tang , Show: over 8.5-10.5", Indian Ocean, Male
 
$499.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Tiny Deep Blue Zoo's
 
Tiny Deep Blue Zoo's
Zoanthus spp.
$29.95
Pink Birdsnest Coral
 
Pink Birdsnest Coral
Seriatopora hystrix
$69.95
Brown Monti Coral - Frag
 
Brown Monti Coral - Frag
Montipora nodosus
$19.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.