Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Chevron Tang
Chevron Tang
Scientific Name Ctenochaetus hawaiiensis 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 10 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Hawaii, Christmas Islands 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Black Surgeonfish
Description
As juveniles, the Chevron Tangs have striking color patterns of blue and purple on an orange to red background. As they grow they loose this coloration, but are still attractively colored as adults. Chevron Tangs are relatively peaceful and will not likely harass other fish, but to be the likely source of being bullied instead. Chevron Tangs will spend their day picking at rockwork in search for hair algae to eat. Ctenochaetus Tangs, frequently called ‘Bristle Tooth Tangs’, are one of the best equipped fish for assisting your cleanup crew in hair algae removal.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. If underfed, it is often noted that tangs will likely pick at large polyp stony corals. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002551   Chevron Tang, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Hawaii
 
$189.95
     
002557   Chevron Tang, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Hawaii
 
$199.95
     
002558   Chevron Tang, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Hawaii
 
$219.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Multi-Color Doughnut Coral
SALE 50% OFF
Multi-Color Doughnut Coral
Acanthophyllia (Cynarina) deshayesiana
$149.97
Maze Brain Coral
 
Maze Brain Coral
Platygyra spp.
$64.95
Red People Eaters
SALE 15% OFF
Red People Eaters
Palythoa spp.
$50.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.