Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Monrovia Surgeonfish
Monrovia Surgeonfish
Scientific Name Acanthurus monroviae 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 18 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Africa 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Atlantic Achilles Surgeonfish, West African Tang
Description
Acanthurus Monroviae is one of the jewels to come out of the Western Coast of Africa. Collected most commonly from Southern Morocco down to Nigeria, including Cape Verde, this remarkable Surgeonfish is prized for its beauty and ability to adapt to captivity. The bright yellow spot at the base of its tail give the common name Atlantic Achilles Tang. It reaches a maximum size of just under 18 inches in the wild but this is a long lived fish and takes many years to get that size. They will do well in 150 gallon tanks or larger. They are not known for playing nice with other Acanthurus species so it should only be mixed in the largest of tanks. It will do well with any other Tang or Surgeonfish genus however.
Diet
The Monrovia Surgeon is an open water fish that feeds mostly on zooplankton. It is technically omnivoric but it will not eat as much algae matter in aquariums as other Tang species. We feed these our Blue Zoo Mix and they happily pick the Cyclopeeze out of the along with the smaller size pellets.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002495   Monrovia Surgeonfish, Small: over 2-2.5", Africa
 
$149.95
     
002497   Monrovia Surgeonfish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Africa
 
$199.95
     
002499   Monrovia Surgeonfish, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Africa
 
$249.95
     
002501   Monrovia Surgeonfish, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Africa
 
$299.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.