Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Dussumier Surgeonfish
Dussumier Surgeonfish
Scientific Name Acanthurus dussumieri 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 21 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Africa, Hawaii, Australia 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Eyestripe Surgeonfish, Dussumier Tang, White-Spined Surgeonfish
Description
The Dussumier Tang grows to be one of the largest of the Acanthurus family. Because of itís size and level of activity, it will require a large aquarium and very well oxygenated water. Both the juvenile and adults display beautiful coloration. Often purchased to assist in algae control, Dussumier Tangs will spend their day picking at rockwork and occasionally sand in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. If underfed, it is often noted that tangs will likely pick at large polyp stony corals. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002375   Dussumier Surgeonfish, Small: over 2-2.5", Australia
 
$249.95
     
002377   Dussumier Surgeonfish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Australia
 
$299.95
     
002379   Dussumier Surgeonfish, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Australia
 
$399.95
     
002380   Dussumier Surgeonfish, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Australia
 
$499.95
     
002381   Dussumier Surgeonfish, XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Australia
 
$649.95
     
002382   Dussumier Surgeonfish, Show: over 8.5-10.5", Australia
 
$699.95
     
002383   Dussumier Surgeonfish, Jumbo: over 10.5, Australia
 
$799.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.