Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Atlantic Blue Tang- Juvenile
Atlantic Blue Tang- Juvenile
Scientific Name Acanthurus coeruleus- J 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 15.5 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Caribbean 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Blue Tang, Blue Tang Surgeonfish
Description
Atlantic Blue Tangs come in shades of light to dark blue depending on diet, health, stress, and environment. They are somewhat of a challenge to keep as they do not easily adjust to captivity. Because of this, smaller specimens are recommended. Juveniles come in bright yellow with blue edged fins and lose their coloration around 3 to 5 inches depending on the individual fish. If housed in a large aquarium, they can be kept in pairs or small groups and actually prefer this over being solitary. Atlantic Blue Tangs will spend their day picking at rockwork in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. If underfed, it is often noted that tangs will likely pick at large polyp stony corals. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002376   Atlantic Blue Tang- Juvenile, Small: over .75-1", Caribbean
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
002378   Atlantic Blue Tang- Juvenile, Medium: over 1-2", Caribbean
 
$34.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Metallic Green Daisy Coral
 
Metallic Green Daisy Coral
Alveopora spp.
$69.95
Whisker Coral - 2 Heads
 
Whisker Coral - 2 Heads
Duncanopsammia axifuga
$24.95
Golden Hammer Coral
 
Golden Hammer Coral
Euphyllia ancora
$49.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.