Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Achilles Tang
Achilles Tang
Scientific Name Acanthurus achilles 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 9.5 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Hawaii 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Achilles Surgeonfish
Description
The Achilles Tang has a striking black body with red and white accents. This attractive fish is considered a nervous swimmer as it frequently paces back and forth. Not providing a large enough space for this nervous fish to move around in will likely see a very short life span. Prefers turbulent water flow and a large open water column with unobstructed swimming space. Will frequently attack and harass other members of the acanthurid family especially other Acanthurus tangs. It is best kept as the only tang (and possibly only large) species in your fish only or reef aquarium. Beneficial in helping pick at hair algae, Tangs will spend their day picking at rockwork in search for hair algae and other marine algaes to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. If underfed, it is often noted that tangs will likely pick at large polyp stony corals. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002345   Achilles Tang, Small: over 2-2.5", Hawaii
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$229.95
     
002346   Achilles Tang, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Hawaii
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$249.95
 
 
In Stock
002348   Achilles Tang, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Hawaii
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$289.95
     
002350   Achilles Tang, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Hawaii
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$329.95
     
002352   Achilles Tang, XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Hawaii
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$399.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blood Red Ricordea Yuma - 2 Polyp
SALE 20% OFF
Blood Red Ricordea Yuma - 2 Polyp
Ricordea yuma
$159.96
Red Mushrooms
 
Red Mushrooms
Actinodiscus spp.
$59.95
Fragile Plate Coral
 
Fragile Plate Coral
Diaseris fragilis
$79.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.