Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Clownfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Clownfish » Blue Stripe Anemonefish
Blue Stripe Anemonefish
Scientific Name Amphiprion chrysopterus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 7 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Fiji, Tonga, Solomon Islands, Marshall Islands, Tahiti 
Size Class
9
Curator's Note
The Blue Stripe Anemonefish from Fiji and Tonga have YELLOW tails, and the Blue Stripe Anemonefish from Solomon and Marshall Islands have WHITE tails.
Other Common Names
Orangefin Anemonefish, Blue Stripe Clownfish
Description
The Blue Stripe Clownfish doesnt actually have a true blue stripe.  The stripe is actually very white and reflects natural light that gives it a blue appearance.  The effect is very similar to the blue coloring that green chromis often have.  This fish is frequently sought after because it is not as common as many other clownfish. Clownfish are often admired when seen hosting in an anemone. Clownfish and Anemones do not need each other in order to survive or live happily. Because Anemones require intense lighting and a very stable environment in a well established reef aquarium, it is often better to choose host that requires lesser maintenance for the clownfish.
Diet
Clownfish will accept just about any type of marine based diet you offer them. Feed a varied diet including frozen mysis shrimp, raw shrimp, silversides, flake, pellet and other commercially prepared foods. If hosting in an anemone or coral, the clownfish may take food back to it's host and feed it.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002104   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, Tiny: up to 1.5", Solomon
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$34.95
     
002106   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, Small: over 1.5-2", Solomon
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$39.95
     
002108   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, Medium: over 2-3", Solomon
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$44.95
     
002110   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, Large: over 3-4.5", Solomon
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$54.95
     
002112   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, X-Large: over 4-5", Solomon
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$69.95
     
005968   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, NA, Solomon, Pair
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$179.95
     
008572   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, Tiny: up to 1.5", Fiji
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$44.95
     
008573   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, Small: over 1.5-2", Fiji
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$49.95
     
008574   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, Medium: over 2-3", Fiji
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$54.95
     
008575   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, Large: over 3-4.5", Fiji
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$69.95
     
008576   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, X-Large: over 4-5", Fiji
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$84.95
     
008577   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, XX-Large: over 5", Fiji
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$99.95
     
008578   Blue Stripe Anemonefish, NA, Fiji, Pair
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$249.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Montipora
SALE 25% OFF
Montipora
Montipora nodosus
$26.21
Super Blue Mushrooms and Lettuce Coral Combo
SALE 25% OFF
Super Blue Mushrooms and Lettuce Coral Combo
Actinodiscus spp., Pavona decussata
$74.96
Green Eye Favia Brain
SALE 35% OFF
Green Eye Favia Brain
Favia spp.
$25.97
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.