Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Dragonets
You are here:  Home » Fish » Dragonets » Red Scooter Dragonet
Red Scooter Dragonet
Scientific Name Synchiropus stellatus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Sri Lanka, Maldives 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
Dragonets are incredibly difficult if not impossible to adapt to a captive diet and will rarely accept anything but the tiniest of live foods.

Dragonets should never be introduced to an aquarium smaller than 75 gallons and should equally never be introduced to an aquarium that is less than at LEAST 6 – 8 months old as it usually takes their main food source this amount of time to properly populate.
Other Common Names
Starry Dragonet, Stellate Dragonet
Description
The Red Scooter Dragonet, frequently mislabeled as a ‘Red Scooter Blenny’, is similar to the Green Mandarinfish in it’s body shape and also a member of the Dragonet family. The ‘Blenny’ name is meant to disguise the high level of care this fish requires. The Scooter Dragonets coloration is not considered as pretty as the Green or Target Mandarinfish. However on closer inspection, the brown, tan and black patterns give way to intricate markings making this fish an excellent and fascinating choice for the home aquarium. Unfortunately, this fish is often assigned the same fate that other members of the Dragonet family. In the wild, Dragonet’s will spend their day hovering among rocks picking at small crustaceans including copepods, amphipods. Their mouths are very small and they are very slow and methodic feeders, making live adult brine shrimp an impractical long term food source. Many gobies, Dottybacks/Pseudochromis, Damselfish, Anthias, Basslets, and many others will compete with the slow eating Dragonet.
Diet
Requires live foods such as copepods, and amphipods. Sometimes frozen artemia (baby brine shrimp) can be introduced as a supplement. It will take a long time and a lot of patience with the Dragonets to help them adjust to a captive diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001969   Red Scooter Dragonet, Tiny: up to .75", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$22.95
 
 
In Stock
001970   Red Scooter Dragonet, Small: over .75-1", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
001971   Red Scooter Dragonet, Medium: over 1-2", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
001974   Red Scooter Dragonet, Large: over 2-3", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$34.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Pumpkin Patch Leptoseris Coral - Cultured
SALE 10% OFF
Pumpkin Patch Leptoseris Coral - Cultured
Leptoseris spp.
$44.95
Turquoise Eye Elephant Nose Coral - Cultured
 
Turquoise Eye Elephant Nose Coral - Cultured
Mycedium mancoi
$69.95
Blood Red Ricordea Yuma - 2 Polyp
SALE 20% OFF
Blood Red Ricordea Yuma - 2 Polyp
Ricordea yuma
$159.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.