Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Dragonets
You are here:  Home » Fish » Dragonets » Green Mandarin Dragonet
Green Mandarin Dragonet
Scientific Name Synchiropus splendidus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 2.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
Dragonets are incredibly difficult to adapt to a captive diet and will rarely accept anything but the tiniest of live foods. The best prepared food to offer them is Cyclopeeze which happens to be in our Blue Zoo Mix reef food. Often times we can get them eating in our facility and wean them off of live baby brine shrimp.

Dragonets should never be introduced to an aquarium smaller than 75 gallons and should equally never be introduced to an aquarium that is less than at LEAST 6 – 8 months old as it usually takes their main food source this amount of time to properly populate.
Other Common Names
Striped Mandarinfish, Green Mandarinfish
Description
The Green Mandarinfish is also frequently called a Green Mandarin Goby but is actually a member of the Dragonet family. In the wild, Dragonet’s will spend their day hovering among rocks picking at small crustaceans including copepods, amphipods. Many gobies, Dottybacks/Pseudochromis, Damselfish, Anthias, Basslets, and many others will compete with the slow eating Dragonet.
Diet
We recommend live foods such as copepods and amphipods. Sometimes frozen artemia (baby brine shrimp) can be introduced as a supplement. It will take a long time and a lot of patience with the Dragonets to help them adjust to a captive diet. Our very own Blue Zoo Mix is the best food to entice them onto a prepared food diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001961   Green Mandarin Dragonet , Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$18.95
 
 
In Stock
001962   Green Mandarin Dragonet , Medium: over 1-2", Indo Pacific, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
001963   Green Mandarin Dragonet , Medium: over 1-2", Indo Pacific, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$19.95
 
 
In Stock
001964   Green Mandarin Dragonet , Large: over 2-3", Indo Pacific, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
026253   Green Mandarin Dragonet , Medium: over 1-2", Indo Pacific, Pair
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$54.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue Tip Elegance Coral
 
Blue Tip Elegance Coral
Catalaphyllia jardinei
$99.95
Red Eye Favia Brain Coral
 
Red Eye Favia Brain Coral
Favia spp.
$99.95
Encrusting Monti Coral
SALE 15% OFF
Encrusting Monti Coral
Montipora spp.
$42.46
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.