Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Dragonets
You are here:  Home » Fish » Dragonets » Finger Dragonet
Finger Dragonet
Scientific Name Dactylopus dactylopus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
Dragonets are incredibly difficult if not impossible to adapt to a captive diet and will rarely accept anything but the tiniest of live foods.

Dragonets should never be introduced to an aquarium smaller than 75 gallons and should equally never be introduced to an aquarium that is less than at LEAST 6 – 8 months old as it usually takes their main food source this amount of time to properly populate.
Other Common Names
Fingered Dragonet
Description
The Finger Dragonet, also known as the Sailfin Dragonet is an unusual addition to aquariums with it’s ‘fingered’ fins and striking metallic blue spotted dorsal fin. In the wild, Dragonet’s will spend their day hovering among rocks picking at small crustaceans including copepods, amphipods. Their mouths are very small and they are very slow and methodic feeders, making live adult brine shrimp an impractical long term food source. Many gobies, Dottybacks/Pseudochromis, Damselfish, Anthias, Basslets, and many others will compete with the slow eating Dragonet.
Diet
Requires live foods such as copepods, and amphipods. Sometimes frozen artemia (baby brine shrimp) can be introduced as a supplement. It will take a long time and a lot of patience with the Dragonets to help them adjust to a captive diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001931   Finger Dragonet, Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$34.95
     
001935   Finger Dragonet, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$39.95
     
001939   Finger Dragonet, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.