Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish » Yellow Coris Wrasse - Tank Raised
Yellow Coris Wrasse - Tank Raised
Scientific Name Halichoeres chrysus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Tank Raised 
Size Class
7
Curator's Note
These Tank Raised Yellow Coris Wrasses have been reared in captivity and will accept readily available prepared foods. They are fully acclimated to aquarium life and much more hardy than wild collected specimens.
Other Common Names
Yellow Wrasse, Golden Rainbowfish, Golden Wrasse, Canary Wrasse
Description
A sturdy fish, the Yellow ‘Coris’ Wrasse is an unusual colored fish and will spend most of it’s early introduction hiding in sand. Yellow Coris Wrasses are best known for their ability to eat fireworms, flatworms and pyramidillid snails. Yellow Coris Wrasses will tolerate being kept in small groups and can be housed with other docile species of fish like flasher wrasses, Firefish, leopard wrasses and small gobies. They may even clean other fishes. Yellow Coris Wrasses require sand as this is where they sleep and will hide when they are stressed or frightened.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
011950   Yellow Coris Wrasse - Tank Raised, Small: up to 1.5", Tank Raised
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
011951   Yellow Coris Wrasse - Tank Raised, Medium: over 1.5-2.5", Tank Raised
 
$34.95
     
011952   Yellow Coris Wrasse - Tank Raised, Large: over 2.5-3.5", Tank Raised
 
$39.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.