Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Eels
You are here:  Home » Fish » Eels » Banded Snake Eel
Banded Snake Eel
Scientific Name Myrichthys colubrinus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Expert Only 
Disposition Semi-Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 38 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
18
Curator's Note
Eels can be a challenge to keep due to their ability to escape aquariums. Keep a tight fitting lid or light diffuser panel on the tank. Be careful when feeding as Eels eyesight is not the best. They may accidentally (or not so accidentally) bite your hand. We recommend the use of feeding tongs instead of using fingers. A bite from an Eel can cause a serious bacterial infection. It is important to clean the wound area well and immediately seek medical help if you see any signs of redness.
Other Common Names
Harlequin Snake Eel
Description
These fascinating eels can be kept in 150 gallon or larger aquariums. They are shy and very timid so they should be placed in a peaceful community tank with no aggressive fish. Most people will have success with this eel in reef tank conditions. They do eat shrimp and other crustaceans but will not harm coral or larger fish.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001873   Banded Snake Eel, Small: over 6-8", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$34.95
     
001875   Banded Snake Eel, Medium: over 8-14", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$39.95
     
001878   Banded Snake Eel, Large: over 14-20", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$54.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.