Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Boxfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Boxfish » Horn Nosed Cowfish
Horn Nosed Cowfish
Scientific Name Ostracion rhinorhynchos 
Reef Compatible With Caution  
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 13 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Australia 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
Unlike other boxfish that will emit a toxin when stressed which can virtually wipe out a small aquarium, trunkfish such as the Horn Nosed Cowfish, Long Horn Cowfish and Camel Cowfish are far less likely to cause any harm to other tank inhabitants. Please follow the recommended tank size when choosing a trunkfish or cowfish have carbon running in the filtration system.
Other Common Names
Rhino Boxfish, Largenose Boxfish
Description
We have found the Horn Nosed Boxfish to be much hardier than others of its kind. Although rarely seen in the aquarium trade, this hardly little Boxfish can make a wonderful addition to the peaceful community tank or reef tank. In the wild, the Horn Nosed Boxfish can be found inhabiting the rubble zones between reef out croppings, feeding on small benthic invertebrates. They do not reach the impressive sizes of their Ostracion cousins, like the Yellow Boxfish, which makes them excellent candidates for smaller aquariums as well as reef aquariums. As juveniles, the Horn Nosed Boxfish is actually quite reef safe and it is only after it gets large that it may eat ornamental shrimp or crabs.

The Horn Nosed Boxfish will take to pellet foods quickly and will even beg for food at the surface once it gets to know its aquarium keeper. They should not be housed with aggressive animals that may stress the boxfish. It will act peacefully with other peaceful fish, but may not tolerate other boxfish in the same aquarium.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
011726   Horn Nosed Cowfish, Tiny: up to .75", Indo Pacific
 
$27.95
     
011727   Horn Nosed Cowfish, Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific
 
$29.95
     
011728   Horn Nosed Cowfish, Medium: over 1-2", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
     
011729   Horn Nosed Cowfish, Large: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.