Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Gobies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Gobies » Blue Spot Sanddiver
Blue Spot Sanddiver
Scientific Name Trichonotus setiger 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Indo Pacific 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Spotted Sand-Diver
Description
In the wild, the Blue Spot Sanddiver occurs in small schools above the sandy flats and slopes where current are the strongest. They will spend their time swimming against the current catching zooplankton out of the water column with their large mouths. When startled, they will quickly dive into the sand and stay submerged for long periods of time.

The Blue Spot Sanddiver will do well in established reef aquariums or peaceful fish aquariums utilizing live rock for filtration or decoration. They need at least a 3" sand bed as a substrate and may spend long periods buried in the sand. They are a peaceful fish that will not do well with aggressive tank mates. They need strong, non-laminar water movement, especially lower in the aquarium, to feel comfortable.
Diet
The Blue Spot Sanddiver will accept small meaty foods such as brine shrimp. It is advised to purchase live brine with this fish in order to stimulate the feeding response in your aquarium. They will take to other prepared foods once established in their new homes.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
011659   Blue Spot Sanddiver, 3-4 INCHES, Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
     
011660   Blue Spot Sanddiver, 4-6 INCHES, Indo Pacific
 
$44.95
     
011661   Blue Spot Sanddiver, 6-8 INCHES, Indo Pacific
 
$54.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.