Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Gobies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Gobies » Yellow Watchman Goby
Yellow Watchman Goby
Scientific Name Cryptocentrus cinctus  
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Maldives, Sri Lanka, Western Pacific 
Size Class
1
Other Common Names
Yellow Watchman Prawn, Yellow Shrimp Goby
Description
The Yellow Watchman Goby is a popular choice for watchman gobies. It will easily pair up with any type of pistol shrimp, readily eat anything you feed to the aquarium and they are fairly hardy. This species can take on a yellow to light mustard color with blue spots on the head and flanks. The Yellow Watchman Goby may also have some light brown to mustard bars on itís body. Likes to make burrows under rockwork in the sand, but will not make a large mess doing so. Will be aggressive to other shrimp gobies.
Diet
Likes meaty foods, raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp, pellet and flake. Will also gladly eat most commercially prepared frozen foods for carnivores.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001587   Yellow Watchman Goby , Small: over .5-.75", Sri Lanka
 
$14.95
     
001588   Yellow Watchman Goby , Medium: over .75-1.5", Sri Lanka
 
$16.95
$13.56
 
 
In Stock
001590   Yellow Watchman Goby , Large: over 1.5-2.5", Sri Lanka
 
$22.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Red Flower Anemone
 
Red Flower Anemone
Epicystis crucifer
$59.95
LE Gold Tip Glove Polyps and Green Bay Packer Zoo's
SALE 30% OFF
LE Gold Tip Glove Polyps and Green Bay Packer Zoo's
Zoanthus spp.
$17.47
Assorted Color Zoanthids
 
Assorted Color Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$24.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.