Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Filefish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Filefish » Aiptasia Eating Filefish
Aiptasia Eating Filefish
Scientific Name Acreichthys tomentosus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 40 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo Pacific 
Size Class
9
Curator's Note
One of the best fish for aiptasia control in the home aquarium. Unlike Copperband Butterflies which may eat the pest anemones, these guys actually will eat them and love doing it!
Other Common Names
Matted Filefish
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001497   Aiptasia Eating Filefish, Tiny: up to 1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
     
001499   Aiptasia Eating Filefish, Small: over 1.5-2", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
001501   Aiptasia Eating Filefish, Medium: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$44.95
$22.47
 
 
In Stock
001503   Aiptasia Eating Filefish, Large: over 3-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$59.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.