Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Groupers & Hamlets
You are here:  Home » Fish » Groupers & Hamlets » Panther Grouper
Panther Grouper
Scientific Name Chromileptes altivelis 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 27 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Polka-Dot Grouper, Panther Fish, Barramundi Cod, Humpback Grouper
Description
Panther Groupers are often purchased for their cute clownfish like swimming patterns. It should be noted that the cute little grouper is going to grow up to be almost 28 inches long quite quickly! This charmer is a great addition to a fish only community that consists of other large size fish. The Panther Grouper will practically ignore every other fish in the tank providing it canít eat it..

Groupers are ambush predators and will spend much of their time hiding and watching for easy prey. Groupers should be housed in large aquariums with good filtration. Caution should be considered when adding this animal to a community tank as it will eat any fish or crustacean that may fit in itís mouth.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005694   Panther Grouper, Tiny: up to 2", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
 
 
In Stock
001374   Panther Grouper, Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$28.95
     
001376   Panther Grouper, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$36.95
$31.41
 
 
In Stock
001378   Panther Grouper, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$44.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.