Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Groupers & Hamlets
You are here:  Home » Fish » Groupers & Hamlets » Miniatus Grouper
Miniatus Grouper
Scientific Name Cephalopholis miniata 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 18 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Miniatus Grouper, Coral or Blue Spot Rockcod, Coral Grouper, Coral Hind
Description
The Miniatus Grouper is probably the most commonly recognized of the groupers. Itís bright red body and metallic blue spots make this a fish only aquarium favorite.

Groupers are ambush predators and will spend much of their time hiding and watching for easy prey. Groupers should be housed in large aquariums with good filtration. Caution should be considered when adding this animal to a community tank as it will eat any fish or crustacean that may fit in itís mouth.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001346   Miniatus Grouper, Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$59.95
     
001348   Miniatus Grouper, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$79.95
 
 
In Stock
001350   Miniatus Grouper, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$119.95
 
 
In Stock
001352   Miniatus Grouper, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$149.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.