Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Groupers & Hamlets
You are here:  Home » Fish » Groupers & Hamlets » Argus Grouper
Argus Grouper
Scientific Name Cephalopholis argus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 24 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Hawaii, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Blue Dot Grouper, Blue Spot Grouper, Peacock Hind
Description
The Blue Spot Grouper is a common favorite among fish only aquarists. Often willing to accept not only a captive diet, but to learn to eat from the hand of the aquarist is endearing.

Groupers are ambush predators and will spend much of their time hiding and watching for easy prey. Groupers should be housed in large aquariums with good filtration. Caution should be considered when adding this animal to a community tank as it will eat any fish or crustacean that may fit in itís mouth.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001335   Argus Grouper , Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
     
001337   Argus Grouper , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$59.95
 
 
In Stock
001339   Argus Grouper , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$99.95
 
 
In Stock
001341   Argus Grouper , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$159.95
     
001343   Argus Grouper , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Indo Pacific
 
$299.95
     
001345   Argus Grouper , Show: over 8.5-10.5", Indo Pacific
 
$349.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.