Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Grunts & Sweetlips
You are here:  Home » Fish » Grunts & Sweetlips » Porkfish
Porkfish
Scientific Name Anisotremus virginicus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 16 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Western Atlantic 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Atlantic Porkfish, Canario, Catalineta, Mercador
General Description
The Atlantic porkfish is from the Family Haemulidae, and fishes from this family are commonly referred to by aquarists as grunts. They are called grunts because they make a “grunting” noise using their pharyngeal teeth and swim bladder (some sweetlips “grunt” as well). Grunts from the genus Anisotremus, like the Atlantic porkfish, are known as the smallmouth grunts, and the Atlantic porkfish does have a very small mouth. While its mouth may be small, the Atlantic porkfish can grow to 15 inches in length. The adult fish will need an aquarium of at least 175 gallons with plenty of swimming room.
Husbandry Concerns
The Atlantic porkfish inhabits rocky bottoms and reefs and so should be kept in an aquarium with plenty of live rock and a cave or two in which to retreat. This fish also appreciates plenty of swimming room, especially as it grows. While many grunts prefer to be kept with other members of their species, the Atlantic porkfish has been known to be aggressive toward conspecifics when the tank is too small. Do keep juveniles with other peaceful tankmates, as they can easily be bullied. If you plan to add an adult Atlantic porkfish to a community tank with aggressive fishes, add the porkfish toward the beginning of your stocking order.
DIet
In the wild, the Atlantic porkfish feeds mostly at night on a variety of bottom dwelling crustaceans and other small creatures (e.g. echinoderms and annelids). In the aquarium, it will also eat small invertebrates including ornamentals such as hermit crabs. Juveniles are facultative cleaners and will pick parasites off other fishes. Offer the Atlantic porkfish a varied diet including meaty bits of marine flesh (e.g. raw table shrimp, squid, scallops, etc.) and prepared foods (pellet and frozen) for carnivores.
Mark's Species Tip
Juveniles do not have the distinctive black bars or the yellow and blue stripes of the adult.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001329   Porkfish, Small: over 2-2.5", Western Atlantic
 
$28.95
     
001330   Porkfish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Western Atlantic
 
$34.95
     
001331   Porkfish, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Western Atlantic
 
$64.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.