Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Hawkfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Hawkfish » Flame Hawkfish
Flame Hawkfish
Scientific Name Neocirrhites armatus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 3.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Fiji, Tahiti, Central Pacific 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Brilliant Hawkfish, Scarlet Hawfish
Description
Flame Hawkfish are an amazing shade of bright deep red that is sure to draw attention to your display as it moves in and out of the rockwork and perches in itís favorite spots looking for food. The Flame Hawkfish will pick at feather duster worms. Hermit crabs. Snails and Ornamental Shrimps.
Diet
Hawkfish prefer meaty foods that include fish and crustacean flesh, frozen mysis shrimp and other frozen commercial preparations. Hawkfish may eventually accept flake or pellet with time.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001277   Flame Hawkfish, Small: over .75-1", Fiji
 
$44.95
     
001278   Flame Hawkfish, Medium: over 1-2", Fiji
 
$54.95
     
001279   Flame Hawkfish, Large: over 2-3", Fiji
 
$59.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Aussie Lobophyllia Brain Coral
 
Aussie Lobophyllia Brain Coral
Lobophyllia hemprichii
$39.95
Whisker Coral - 3 Polyp
SALE 20% OFF
Whisker Coral - 3 Polyp
Duncanopsammia axifuga
$51.96
Pinkberry Zoanthids
 
Pinkberry Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$79.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.