Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Hawkfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Hawkfish » Falco Hawkfish
Falco Hawkfish
Scientific Name Cirrhitichthys falco 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2.75 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Dwarf Hawkfish
Description
The Falco Hawkfish is the least aggressive of the Hawkfishes and is a durable fish which makes it an excellent choice for new hobbyists. It prefers to spend itís time resting on the substrate and low areas instead of rockwork. The Falco Hawkfish should not be kept with smaller nonaggressive fishes like neon gobies, small Anthias, small wrasses etc. Will also likely eat ornamental shrimps, small crabs and other small crustaceans.
Diet
Hawkfish prefer meaty foods that include fish and crustacean flesh, frozen mysis shrimp and other frozen commercial preparations. Hawkfish may eventually accept flake or pellet with time.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001265   Falco Hawkfish, 1"-2", Indo Pacific
 
$29.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Red Zoanthids
 
Red Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$24.95
Super Blue Mushrooms
 
Super Blue Mushrooms
Actinodiscus spp.
$49.95
Kenya Tree Coral - Cultured
SALE 20% OFF
Kenya Tree Coral - Cultured
Capnella spp.
$47.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.