Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Hogfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Hogfish » Diana's Hogfish - juv
Diana's Hogfish - juv
Scientific Name Bodianus diana 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 10 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Sri Lanka, Indo-Pacific, Red Sea 
Size Class
9
Other Common Names
Diana Hogfish, Spotted Hogfish
Description
The Diana’s Hogfish is a very hardy fish but one of the least friendly of the Hogfish genus. Will nip at bivalves, clams, and even eels. The Diana’s Hogfish does best kept in relatively aggressive aquarium with larger species that will not allow this fish to bully them.

As juveniles, most Hogfish should be kept with non-aggressive and docile tankmates. As they grow they will become boisterous and harass these fish and should be moved to a more aggressive system. Will eat crustaceans, worms, snails and small clams.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001214   Diana's Hogfish - juv, Tiny: up to 1.5", Sri Lanka
 
$17.95
     
001216   Diana's Hogfish - juv, Small: over 1.5-2", Sri Lanka
 
$19.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.