Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Jawfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Jawfish » Tiger Jawfish
Tiger Jawfish
Scientific Name Opistognathus sp. 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Western Pacific 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Bali Tiger Jawfish, Goldspecs Jawfish, Black Cap Jawfish, Black Head Jawfish
Description
This entertaining burrower will give many hours of entertainment as it builds itís burrow from various pieces of rock, rubble and sand. May even choose a flat rock as a roof and build on to that.

Jawfish are well known for frightening easily and will jump out of uncovered aquariums. Only one jawfish should be kept per tank unless a confirmed pair can be obtained. May attack small ornamental shrimps. Jawfish require sand substrate as this is how they make their burrows.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of chopped meaty marine foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001181   Tiger Jawfish, Small: over 1-1.5", Western Pacific
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
001183   Tiger Jawfish, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Western Pacific
 
$26.95
 
 
In Stock
001185   Tiger Jawfish, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Western Pacific
 
$29.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.