Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Boxfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Boxfish » Yellow Boxfish
Yellow Boxfish
Scientific Name Ostracion cubicus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 18 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Africa 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
Sudden movement, sound or bright lights can easily stress any Boxfish which can cause it to secrete a toxin that will likely wipe out your fish population including the Boxfish. This fish is well known for wiping out entire tanks. If the Yellow Boxfish is stressed, we recommend immediate removal as the effects of this toxin are nonreversible. Running carbon for 24 hours will help reduce the toxins in the water.
Other Common Names
Cubicus, Yellow Cubicus, White Cubicus, Polka Dot Boxfish, Cube Boxfish
Description
The Yellow Boxfish is very shy upon introduction and will likely refuse food for the first few weeks in a new aquarium. It will seek caves or crevices where it can hide. This boxfish is known to jump from aquariums and will require plenty of open swimming room.Best kept in a peaceful community aquarium with other peaceful fish that will not bully the Yellow Boxfish.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing marine algae.
Boxfish will learn to swim near the surface and spit water as a form of begging at feeding time. This begging behavior, though cute and charming, should be discouraged as it may swallow air and cause buoyancy problems.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001046   Yellow Boxfish, Tiny: up to .75", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$27.95
     
001047   Yellow Boxfish, Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
001048   Yellow Boxfish, Medium: over 1-2", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
001049   Yellow Boxfish, Large: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.