Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Boxfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Boxfish » Whitespotted Boxfish
Male
Whitespotted Boxfish
Scientific Name Ostracion meleagris 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 10 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Central Pacific, Hawaii 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
The most notorious fish for releasing toxins into the aquarium, the Spotted Boxfish should only be attempted by experienced aquarists with well established aquariums. Sudden movement, sound or bright lights can easily stress the Boxfish which can cause it to secrete a toxin that will wipe out your fish population. If you notice that your boxfish is stressed or has died in your aquarium, it is recommended you immediately remove it from the aquarium and place it in a quarantine system as the toxins released in the display will not be removeable. We recommend to add carbon for at least 24 hours.
Other Common Names
Spotted Boxfish, Blue Boxfish (male), Black Boxfish (female)
Description
This particular species has a definite difference between male and female. The Male is known as the Blue Boxfish and is attractively marked with rust colored spots on a bright blue body. The female, is more subdued but still striking with itís white spots and black body coloration. A male and female or two females can be kept in the same aquarium together. However, do not attempt to keep two males as they will fight with each other.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing marine algae.
Boxfish will learn to swim near the surface and spit water as a form of begging at feeding time. This begging behavior, though cute, should be discouraged as it may swallow air and cause buoyancy problems. Gut loading live adult brine shrimp is often necessary to induce a feeding response until the Boxfish learns to adjust to a captive diet. Concave body sides will indicate a starving specimen.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001034   Whitespotted Boxfish, Small: over 2-2.5", Hawaii, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$129.95
     
001035   Whitespotted Boxfish, Small: over 2-2.5", Hawaii, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
001036   Whitespotted Boxfish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Hawaii, Male, ***
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$149.95
 
 
In Stock
001037   Whitespotted Boxfish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Hawaii, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
001038   Whitespotted Boxfish, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Hawaii, Male, ***
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.95
 
 
In Stock
001039   Whitespotted Boxfish, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Hawaii, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$59.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.