Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Boxfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Boxfish » Thornback Cowfish
Thornback Cowfish
Scientific Name Lactoria fornasini 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 9 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, South Africa 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Sudden movement, sound or bright lights can easily stress the Boxfish which can cause it to secrete a toxin that will likely wipe out your fish population including the Boxfish. It is reported that this toxin does not affect invertebrates as much as it will fish. If you have a cowfish that shows signs of stress, or has died in your aquarium, we recommended you do a series of substantial water changes and place a fresh bag of activated carbon somewhere in your filtration to assist in removing toxins from the water (usually near your return pump in your sump). Change carbon every 24 hours.
Other Common Names
Bluelined Boxfish, Thornback Boxfish, Camel Cowfish
Description
The Thornback Cowfish, also known as the ‘Camel Cowfish’, has horns similar to the Longhorn Cowfish but they will not be as long or as prominent. Best kept in a peaceful community aquarium with other peaceful fish that will not bully. This fish supposedly has the same ability to be toxic if stressed or when it dies. However it is reportedly less likely to do so than the other cowfish.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing marine algae.
Boxfish will learn to swim near the surface and spit water as a form of begging at feeding time. This begging behavior, though cute and charming, should be discouraged as it may swallow air and cause buoyancy problems.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001028   Thornback Cowfish, Tiny: up to 1", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$99.95
     
001029   Thornback Cowfish, Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$129.95
     
001030   Thornback Cowfish, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$149.95
     
001031   Thornback Cowfish, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.