Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
You are here:  Home » Fish » Pseudochromis & Dottybacks » Dusky Dottyback
Dusky Dottyback
Scientific Name Pseudochromis fuscus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Western Pacific, Indian Ocean 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Brown Dottyback
Description
The Dusky Dottyback is the largest of the psuedochromis which makes it more of a threat than the average Dottyback. The Dusky Dottybacks color ranges from yellow to a Ďduskyí purple/brown. Itís coloration varies according to itís diet. To maintain the bright yellow color a diet high in vitamins must be fed.

Pseudochromis can often be quite the bullies and should not be added to peaceful community aquariums or aquariums that will house timid or hesitant feeders. They are best kept with tangs, large damselfish, hawkfish, angelfish, squirrels, parrots and other large fish that are not bullied easily.
Diet
Easily adjusts to captive diet. Feed a varied diet consisting of finely chopped chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet. Will learn to eat flake, pellet and other commercial foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001016   Dusky Dottyback, 1.5"-3", Western Pacific
 
$12.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.