Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish » Orchid Dottyback - Captive Bred
Orchid Dottyback - Captive Bred
Scientific Name Pseudochromis fridmani 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 2.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Tank Raised 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Fridmani Pseudochromis, Friedman's Dottyback
Description
Of all of the Pseudochromis available in the industry today, the Orchid or Fridmani is probably the most popular. They are frequently available as tank raised and rarely available as wild caught. This tends to make this already relatively peaceful fish even more amicable but will still likely harass other Dottybacks, Basslets, Wrasses and other small fishes.

Pseudochromis can often be quite the bullies and should not be added to peaceful community aquariums or aquariums that will house timid or hesitant feeders. They are best kept with tangs, large damselfish, hawkfish, angelfish, squirrels, parrots and other large fish that are not bullied easily.
Diet
This specimen is known to eat small mantis shrimps and may eat smaller ornamental crustaceans (sexy shrimp, and other anemone shrimps). Easily adjusts to captive diet. Feed a varied diet consisting of finely chopped chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet. Will learn to eat flake, pellet and other commercial foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001015   Orchid Dottyback - Captive Bred, .75"-1.5", Tank Raised
 
$54.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Multi Color War Coral - Cultured
 
Multi Color War Coral - Cultured
Favites pentagona
$24.95
Green Tenuis Acropora Coral - Cultured
 
Green Tenuis Acropora Coral - Cultured
Acropora tenuis
$49.95
Green Bubble Anemone - Purple Base
 
Green Bubble Anemone - Purple Base
Entacmaea quadricolor
$44.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.