Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Boxfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Boxfish » Shaw's Boxfish
Shaw's Boxfish
Scientific Name Aracana aurita 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Australia 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Sudden movement, sound or bright lights can easily stress any Boxfish which can cause it to secrete a toxin that will likely wipe out your fish population including the Boxfish. This fish is well known for wiping out entire tanks. If the Shaw's Boxfish is stressed, we recommend immediate removal as the effects of this toxin are irreversible. Running carbon for 24 hours will help reduce the toxins in the water.
Other Common Names
Striped Cowfish
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001005   Shaw's Boxfish, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Australia, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$469.95
     
001006   Shaw's Boxfish, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Australia, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$574.95
     
001007   Shaw's Boxfish, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Australia, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$489.95
     
001008   Shaw's Boxfish, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Australia, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$598.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.