Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Basslets
You are here:  Home » Fish » Basslets » Black Cap Basslet
Black Cap Basslet
Scientific Name Gramma melacara 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Caribbean 
Size Class
1
Other Common Names
Blackcap Gramma
Description
The Blackcap Basslet prefers dimly lit aquariums as it is often found on deep reef faces and walls. Once considered difficult to obtain, it is now more common. Will likely be shy upon introduction and retiring if kept with boisterous tank mates. Once adapted to the bright lights of the reef the fish will likely venture into the open more often. Can be kept in groups in larger tanks (100+ gallons).
Diet
Eats a varied diet of crustacean flesh, mysis shrimp, flake and pellet as well as most anything that is fed to the rest of itís tank mates.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000823   Black Cap Basslet, Medium: over .75-1.5", Caribbean
 
$59.95
     
000824   Black Cap Basslet, Large: over 1.5-2.5", Caribbean
 
$69.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Purple Tip Wall Frogspawn Coral
 
Purple Tip Wall Frogspawn Coral
Euphyllia divisa
$59.95
Multi-Color Chalice Coral
 
Multi-Color Chalice Coral
Echinophyllia sp.
$24.95
Red Eye Favia Brain Coral - Cultured
SALE 10% OFF
Red Eye Favia Brain Coral - Cultured
Favia spp.
$40.45
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.