Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Basslets
You are here:  Home » Fish » Basslets » Royal Gramma
Royal Gramma
Scientific Name Gramma loreto 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Caribbean 
Size Class
1
Other Common Names
Fairy Basslet
Description
The Royal can be pugnacious and territorial, but it is a beautiful addition to the home aquarium. Can be kept in groups in larger tanks (100+ gallons) and is known to spawn in captivity. Can be kept singly in tanks as small as 25/30 gallons
Diet
Eats a varied diet of crustacean flesh, mysis shrimp, flake and pellet as well as most anything that is fed to the rest of itís tank mates.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000817   Royal Gramma , Small: over .5-.75", Caribbean
 
$14.95
 
 
In Stock
000818   Royal Gramma , Medium: over .75-1.5", Caribbean
 
$16.95
 
 
In Stock
000819   Royal Gramma , Large: over 1.5-2.5", Caribbean
 
$18.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Montipora Encrusting-Hulk
 
Montipora Encrusting-Hulk
Montipora spp.
$39.95
Huge Colony-Glowing White Eye Star Polyps
 
Huge Colony-Glowing White Eye Star Polyps
Briareum spp.
$49.95
Umbrella Mushroom Leaf
 
Umbrella Mushroom Leaf
Discosoma neglecta
$29.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.