Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Anthias
You are here:  Home » Fish » Anthias » Ventralis Anthias
Female
Ventralis Anthias
Scientific Name Pseudanthias ventralis 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 70 gallons 
Mature Size 2.75 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Pacific Ocean, Coral Sea, New Caledonia (Australia) 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
For a more detailed article on anthias from the genus Pseudanthias, see our Genus Notes article in the Educational Resources section of the Blue Zoo website.
Other Common Names
Longfin Anthias
Description
A coveted deep water species that is often shy and can be reluctant to eat. In captivity it is recommended to keep only a single fish in smaller aquariums (around 70 gallons). If you wish to keep a group, it is best to house no less than 1 male and 8 or more females in a 180 gallon aquarium or larger. Can be kept with other peaceful community fish and care should be taken to ensure that you keep only one male per tank as they will likely fight with each other to the death.

Because of their higher metabolism and constant activity in the water column, Anthias require multiple feedings each day of no less than 3 or 4. Most Anthias prefer dimly lit tanks, though there are a few that will learn to adjust to brighter lights of reef aquariums and will spend most of their time swimming in the water column and will need ample open water column to do so. Ventralis Anthias take several weeks to adjust to bright lights and will spend most of their time hiding in the rockwork.
Diet
Anthias are zooplankton feeders so care should be taken to feed meaty foods for zooplankton feeders. Frozen zooplankton foods will be more readily accepted than flake or pellet until the Anthias grow accustomed to a captive diet. Feed at least 4 times daily.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000780   Ventralis Anthias , 1"-2", Cook Islands, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.95
     
000781   Ventralis Anthias , 1"-2", Cook Islands, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$149.95
 
 
In Stock
024016   Ventralis Anthias , 1"-2", Australia, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$399.95
     
024017   Ventralis Anthias , 1"-2", Australia, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.