Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Anglers & Frogfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Anglers & Frogfish » Common Anglerfish
Common Anglerfish
Scientific Name Antennarius spp. 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate  
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Common Frogfish
Description
Anglerfish are fascinating creatures which have built in "fishing poles" in their heads. These sedentary animals lure their prey close to their mouths by wiggling a elongated flap of skin or a lure in the water column. As the Anglerfish lies perfectly still, unsuspecting fish wander too close and in an instant get swallowed whole by the predator.

Or assorted Anglerfish can be fed a diet of meaty foods such as krill or brine shrimp for the smaller ones. They need live food at first to initiate a feeding response. Anglerfish can be housed in reef tanks as they will not harm coral, but watch out for any animal that can fit into their mouths. They will be become dinner for the Anglerfish.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000526   Common Anglerfish, Tiny: up to 1", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
000527   Common Anglerfish, Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$59.95
 
 
In Stock
000528   Common Anglerfish, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
000529   Common Anglerfish, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$119.95
     
000530   Common Anglerfish, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$299.95
     
000531   Common Anglerfish, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$399.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.