Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Large
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Large » Blueface Angelfish
Blueface Angelfish
Scientific Name Pomacanthus xanthometopon 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 15 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indian Ocean, Pacific Ocean 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Yellowface Angelfish, Yellowmask Angelfish
Description
The Blueface Angelfish is considered to be a moderately hardy specimen but should be attempted by aquarists with a moderate amount of experience. Probably one of the most striking and colorful of the angelfish, the Blueface Angelfish will not tolerate bullying and likes to have a lot of swimming space and places to hide. It does not tend to be aggressive as many other Angelfish but may harass close relatives. It is often noted that the Juvenile or younger blueface angels usually adapt more readily to captivity than adults.
Most large angelfish are known for nipping at large-polyped stony corals and some soft corals (e.g. Xenia) as well as tridacnid clam mantles. It is not considered reef safe though some specimens have been reported to live peacefully without harassing small-polyped stony corals and soft corals of a more 'noxious' nature
Diet
Feed the Blueface Angelfish a varied diet of meaty marine foods such as shrimp, mysis shrimp, clam, scallop, squid, and silversides. Be sure to offer marine algae such as Spirulina and dried sheets of nori. Feeding nori is best accomplished by tearing off a strip and inserting it into a lettuce clip or between your cleaning magnets. To encourage good coloration, it is recommended to feed commercially prepared Angelfish formula that contains marine sponge material. In order to maintain the proper amount of body fat for this fish, it will likely need to be fed 2 - 3 times daily.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000448   Blueface Angelfish , Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$179.95
     
000449   Blueface Angelfish , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$219.95
 
 
In Stock
000450   Blueface Angelfish , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$279.95
     
000451   Blueface Angelfish , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$299.95
 
 
In Stock
000452   Blueface Angelfish , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Indo Pacific
 
$399.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.