Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Rays
You are here:  Home » Fish » Rays » Blue Spot Stingray
Blue Spot Stingray
Scientific Name Taeniura lymma  
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 125 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
16
Curator's Note
Rays should never be exposed to copper based medications as this will cause them to become ill. Additionally, Rays need plenty of open sandy areas free of sharp objects in which to hide in. Water quality must be kept up. Watch for any tail damage on Rays due to aggressive tankmates. Many puffers and some eels will tend to pick on the ribbon-like tail. Tail will re-grow with time.
Other Common Names
Bluespotted Ribbontail Ray, Bluespotted Stingray
Description
Appealing and beautiful, the Blue Spot Stingray is a favorite addition to aggressive aquariums. Blue Dot Stingrays, unfortunately, frequently have a very short lifespan in captivity as most are purchased by people that are unwilling to take the extra time required to teach this animal to accept a captive diet.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. With time, Rays will usually learn to eat larger sinking pellet foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000441   Blue Spot Stingray, Medium: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$179.95
     
000442   Blue Spot Stingray, Large: over 6.5-8.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.95
     
000443   Blue Spot Stingray, X-Large: over 8.5-10.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$239.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.