Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Large
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Large » Emperor Angelfish
Emperor Angelfish
Scientific Name Pomacanthus imperator 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 16 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Coral Sea, Indo-Pacific, Maldives, Sri Lanka 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Imperator Angelfish
Description
The most striking of Angelfish, the Emperor Angelfish is probably in the top five list of most easily recognized marine animals in the hobby. Emperor Angelfish can often be poor acclimators and very shy, which lengthens the time it takes for them to accept a captive diet. Because of this it is very important to provide plenty of live rock with sponge growth. Because the Emperor Angelfish is slow to accept captivity, the juveniles of this species are likely the best candidate for purchase. This fish is susceptible to a variety of parasites and proper quarantine procedures are highly recommended. If improper diet and/or parasitic infection occur, fish may likely loose color and contract lateral line erosion problems. The Juveniles of this species is colored very differently from the adults. The body of the juvenile is usually a deep, dark blue with white and lighter blue striping almost resembling a bulls eye appearance. The juveniles begin to change anywhere from 3 - 6 inches and may have an odd mottled appearance. The length of time it takes this change to occur can be as little as 4 months but as many as a year depending on diet, stress and individual specimen.

Most large angelfish are well known for nipping at large-polyped stony corals and some soft corals (e.g. Xenia) as well as tridacnid clam mantles. It is not considered reef safe though some specimens have been reported to live peacefully without harassing small-polyped stony corals and soft corals of a more 'noxious' nature.
Diet
Feed a varied diet of Spirulina and other marine algae. Include meaty marine based foods such as mysis shrimp, raw shrimp, and commercially prepared angelfish formulas. It is often said that when juveniles change to their adult coloration, they are never quite as vibrant as when they change color in the wild. Because of this, it is also recommended to also offer vitamin enriched foods that enhance color.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000361   Emperor Angelfish , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$229.95
 
 
In Stock
000362   Emperor Angelfish , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$279.95
$237.96
 
 
In Stock
000363   Emperor Angelfish , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$399.95
     
000364   Emperor Angelfish , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Indo Pacific
 
$499.95
     
000365   Emperor Angelfish , Show: over 8.5-10.5", Indo Pacific
 
$699.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.