Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Seahorses & Pipefish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Seahorses & Pipefish » Yellow Banded Pipefish
Yellow Banded Pipefish
Scientific Name Doryrhamphus pessuliferus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 7.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Range Western Central Pacific 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
All members of the Family Syngnathidae (pipefishes and seahorses) are known for their high captive mortality rates. Most die as a result of starvation or malnutrition. To properly care for these animals, the aquarist must be committed to meeting their dietary needs.
Other Common Names
Ringed Pipefish, Dagum-dagum
General Description
The yellow banded pipefish frequently inhabits muddy substrate adjacent to large coral heads in deep water, although it is not uncommon to see them in shallow estuaries as well. A member of the Family Syngnathidae, the yellow banded pipefish is closely related to seahorses. In the wild, this pipefish is an active cleaner fish but is best kept in a species tank in captivity. Most captive pipefish mortality is a direct result of starvation.
Husbandry Concerns
Although pipefishes are somewhat tolerant of varying water conditions, it is best to provide them with a stable environment. Plan on a mature tank (at least several months old)of at least 30 gallons with plenty of live rock, and be sure NOT to create too much water flow (one of the reasons the yellow banded pipefish is found at depth is because it likes water less impacted by wave action). A reef tank with coral and marine plants is ideal, as it will provide the pipefish with plenty of cover. This is a peaceful animal and is best kept with other peaceful animals or, even better, in a species tank.

This species may attempt to breed in captivity. They are ovoviviparous animals, meaning that the eggs are carried in a brood chamber, which is found under the male's tail.

Diet
Most captive mortality of pipefishes is the direct result of starvation. As such, a mature refugium and plenty of live rock is recommended in order to insure a healthy and near-constant source of live food. In addition, plan to aquaculture other live foods such as mysids. There are cases where pipefish can be weaned onto a captive diet of meaty foods, but unfortunately this is the exception rather than the rule.
Mark's Species Tip
Only keep the yellow banded pipefish in either a very peaceful reef tank, a species tank, or a tank with with seahorses.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000173   Yellow Banded Pipefish, Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$44.95
     
000175   Yellow Banded Pipefish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
000177   Yellow Banded Pipefish, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$59.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Tapestry Snail Empty Shell
SALE 40% OFF
Tapestry Snail Empty Shell
Turbo petholatus
$6.00
Blue Zoo Mixed Polyp Rock
 
Blue Zoo Mixed Polyp Rock
Various
$129.95
Golden Hammer Coral
 
Golden Hammer Coral
Euphyllia ancora
$49.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.