Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Eibl's Angelfish
Eibl's Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge eibli 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 6 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Sri Lanka, Fiji, Australia, Indian Ocean 
Size Class
7
Other Common Names
Orangelined Angelfish, Red Stripe Angelfish, Blacktail Angelfish
Description
One of the larger of the dwarf Angelfishes, the Eibli (ee-blee-eye) Angelfish is not terribly aggressive. It is one of the hardiest of all dwarf Angelfish and one of the best for beginners. They are considered fairly reef safe as juveniles but may develop a taste, especially for brain type LPS corals as they mature. Keep their diet varied and keep them well fed to avoid this problem. They will not bother non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp or crabs. Although they are one of the least aggressive of the dwarf Angelfish, they still will show aggression toward their own species. They are a great candidate for a multiple species dwarf Angelfish tank and should be added first before other Centropyge species are added. In the wild, they are known to breed with the Half-Black Angelfish (C. vrolikii) producing some very interesting offspring. Although this does not happen in captivity, the Half-Black Angelfish makes a wonderful tank mate for the Eibl's Angelfish as long as they are added at the same time.
Diet
In the wild the Eibli Angelfish has a varied diet consisting of algae and crustaceans. The Eibli Angelfish is not considered reef safe as it may nip at large polyped stony corals, soft corals, zoanthids and clam mantles. There are occasional specimens that live very long lives in reef aquaria as peaceful citizens but the majority of these fish will often turn for no apparent reason when they are older. This may be easily explained as many of the Centropyge family are predominately plankton eaters as juveniles and will switch to consuming itís natural adult diet once fully grown. Sometimes all it takes is for an underfed individual to Ďtestí a food source. This being the case, be sure to add this specimen to a well established tank and feed frozen mysis shrimp, meaty crustaceans such as shrimp and clam. Be sure to include algae such as spirulina.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000025   Eibl's Angelfish, Small: up to 1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
     
000096   Eibl's Angelfish, Medium: over 1.5-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$36.95
$27.71
 
 
In Stock
000097   Eibl's Angelfish, Large: over 2.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
000098   Eibl's Angelfish, X-Large: over 3.5-4", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Mouth Red Open Brain
 
Green Mouth Red Open Brain
Trachyphyllia geoffroyi
$79.95
Montipora Encrusting-Hulk
 
Montipora Encrusting-Hulk
Montipora spp.
$39.95
Colored Zoanthids
SALE 15% OFF
Colored Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$63.71
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.