Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Bicolor Angelfish
Bicolor Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge bicolor 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 6 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Coral Sea, New Caledonia, Fiji 
Size Class
7
Curator's Note
Sustainably collected fish from places like Fiji and Solomon are always our first choice here at Blue Zoo.
Other Common Names
Two Colored Angelfish, Oriole Angelfish, Blue-and Gold Angelfish, Pacific Rock Beauty Angelfish
Species Description
The Bicolor Angelfish is one of the easiest recognized of the Centropyge and was once thought to be the most difficult to keep alive. Because of the advancement of the marine aquarium hobby, the Bicolor Angelfish does better due to the quality of live rock contained in most aquariums which enables it to freely graze until it learns to accept frozen foods. The specimens collected in places like Fiji and The Coral Sea have proven to be of better quality than those being collected in the Indo-Pacific region. The Bicolor Angelfish is one of the least aggressive of the genus but more than one should still be added at the same time to avoid excess aggression. It is not the best suited dwarf Angelfish for a reef environment since it is well documented that this species likes to pick at clam mantles as well as many different stony or soft corals. It is possible to keep it in a reef tank dominated by mushroom coral and polyps however. They will stay away from other invertebrates such as shrimp, snails and crabs.
Diet
In the wild the Bicolor Angelfish has a varied diet consisting of algae and crustaceans. Be sure to add this specimen to a well established tank and feed frozen mysis shrimp, meaty crustaceans such as shrimp and clams. Be sure to include algae such as spirulina.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000019   Bicolor Angelfish, Small: up to 1.5", Fiji
 
$18.95
 
 
In Stock
000084   Bicolor Angelfish, Medium: over 1.5-2.5", Fiji
 
$23.95
$20.36
 
 
In Stock
000085   Bicolor Angelfish, Large: over 2.5-3.5", Fiji
 
$28.95
 
 
In Stock
000087   Bicolor Angelfish, X-Large: over 3.5-4", Fiji
 
$44.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Assorted Color Mushroom
SALE 10% OFF
Assorted Color Mushroom
Actinodiscus spp.
$35.95
Blue Xenia - Cultured
 
Blue Xenia - Cultured
Anthelia spp.
$34.95
Red & Green Acan Lord
SALE 15% OFF
Red & Green Acan Lord
Acanthastrea lordhowensis
$144.46
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.