Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses » Lime Green Wrasse
Lime Green Wrasse
Scientific Name Thalassoma lutescens 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Sri Lanka, Hawaii, Australia 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from. Large specimens are more likely to jump than juveniles.
Other Common Names
Bannana Wrasse, Yellow-brown Wrasse, Sunset Wrasse, Yellow Wrasse, Yellow Moon Wrasse
Description
Lime Green Wrasses may be able to be kept with corals but may eat small fishes. They will also likely eat crustaceans, and other motile invertebrates (Sea Stars, and snails). Included in this list of crustaceans and invertebrates, however, are harmful species such as bristleworms and mantis shrimps. This species is the hardiest of the wrasse family. Coloration in juveniles is somewhat more dull in comparison to itís brilliant adult coloration.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003112   Lime Green Wrasse , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$59.95
     
003113   Lime Green Wrasse , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
$48.97
 
 
In Stock
003114   Lime Green Wrasse , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$89.95
$62.97
 
 
In Stock
003115   Lime Green Wrasse , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Australia
 
$249.95
     
025581   Lime Green Wrasse , XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Australia
 
$299.95
 
 
In Stock
025582   Lime Green Wrasse , Show: over 7.5-9.5", Australia
 
$399.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.