Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Royal Pencil Wrasse
Royal Pencil Wrasse
Scientific Name Pseudojuloides severnsi 
Reef Compatible yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 70 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Carnivour 
Range Indo-Pacific, Sri Lanka 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Royal Pencil Wrasse, Multicolor Wrasse
Description
This cave dwelling wrasse is a relatively new addition to the aquarium hobby. It can be found all over tropical Pacific waters and is one of the most spectacularly colored wrasses in the family. Multiple specimens can be kept together in larger, 200+ gallon tanks. Otherwise, one male per tank. The male is pictured above. Females are very rare to see in the hobby since most pencil wrasses females look very similar.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006065   Royal Pencil Wrasse, 2"-3", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.