Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses » Lightning Wrasse
Lightning Wrasse
Scientific Name Halichoeres cyanocephalus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Western Atlantic 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from. Lightning Wrasses require sand to hide in when harassed or frightened and to sleep in.
Other Common Names
Yellowcheek Wrasse
Description
The Lightning Wrasse makes a great addition to any large fish only aquarium. As juveniles, they will act peacefully with most fish and will stick closely to the rocks hunting for small crustaceans and worms. They become more aggressive as adults and may attack smaller fish. They can be kept with more aggressive fish like Triggers and Puffers with no problem.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. Will learn to adapt to captive diet and will also likely supplement the captive diet by consuming amphipods and copepods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003058   Lightning Wrasse , Small: over 2-2.5", Caribbean
 
$89.95
     
003059   Lightning Wrasse , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Caribbean
 
$99.95
     
003060   Lightning Wrasse , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Caribbean
 
$134.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.