Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Yellow Banded Possum Wrasse
Yellow Banded Possum Wrasse
Scientific Name Wetmorella nigropinnata 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from.
Other Common Names
Sharpnose Wrasse
Description
This non-aggressive species can be housed in groups of one male and several females. Males appear more intensely colored than the females do. Though rather timid upon introduction, the Possum Wrasse will come out and be frequently seen patrolling the water column. They are peaceful and are likely to be the brunt of harassment by bolder fish so the Possum Wrasse should be kept in a peaceful community aquarium.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include finely chopped krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. Will learn to adapt to captive diet and will also likely supplement the captive diet by consuming amphipods and copepods (small flea-like animals that will establish in seasoned aquariums. Supply of these animals will remain consistent with the addition of a sump or refugium).
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003034   Yellow Banded Possum Wrasse, .75"-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$54.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Metallic Mushroom
SALE 20% OFF
Metallic Mushroom
Rhodactis spp.
$23.96
Tight Bushy Tri-Color Acropora - Fiji Collected
 
Tight Bushy Tri-Color Acropora - Fiji Collected
Acropora valida
$64.95
Metallic Lobophyllia Brain Coral
 
Metallic Lobophyllia Brain Coral
Lobophyllia spp.
$79.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.