Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Filamented Flasher Wrasse
Filamented Flasher Wrasse
Scientific Name Paracheilinus filamentosus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 6 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Christmas Island, Solomon Islands 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Nearly all wrasses are known to jump from aquaria, so be sure to have some sort of covering with no large, open holes from which the wrasse can escape.
Other Common Names
Filamentous Wrasse, Filament-Fin Wrasse
General Description
As a group, the reef-compatable flasher wrasses are a favorite fish for reef aquaria, and the filamented flasher wrasse is perhaps the most popular flasher wrasse of all. Bright coloration, showy finnage and ease of adjusting to captivity are all major plusses for this peaceful, shoaling fish.

The filamented flasher wrasse inhabits rubble zones in passages and outer reef slopes. It forms large shoals most commonly at depths of 70 feet, although small shoals may also be observed at depths of thirty feet or less. There is some geographical variation in the male’s coloration based on the presence of similar species in the same general vicinity.

The male is a very attractive fish with a crescent-shaped (lunate) caudal fin and greatly prolonged dorsal rays. Both males and females possess four or five narrow red to blue stripes, which alternate in length. Some females (depending on geographic location) also have elongate dorsal rays, although they are much shorter than the male’s in all cases.

Husbandry Concerns
In terms of husbandry, the filamented flasher wrasse is like most flasher wrasses. It should be kept in an aquarium of at least 30 gallons (larger if you intend to keep a group) with plenty of live rock and a tight fitting lid or eggcrate covering (flasher wrasses are jumpers). Most wrasses appreciate a sandy substrate. If you are going to keep a small group (which is recommended), add the females first; otherwise add them all at the same time.
Diet
Although shy at first, the filamented flasher wrasse should readily accept a captive diet of varied foods including meaty bits of marine flesh such as raw table shrimp, squid, clam, and mussel. We recommend either freezing, briefly steaming or quickly microwaving all raw table marine flesh to minimize the chances of infecting your livestock with parasites.

Supplement raw meaty marine flesh with some type of herbivorous food such as a flake food formulated for herbivores (e.g. Sea Veggies Flakes)or seaweed strips like Sea Veggies or nori. Nearly all flasher wrasses will readily take commercially prepared pellet foods, frozen foods, and food mixes like Blue Zoo Mix.

Flasher wrasses have a high metabolism and should be fed several small meals a day rather than two large meals. Alternatively use a refugium as part of the system’s filtration. This will provide a constant food supply of small live foods (e.g. copepods).

Mark's Species Tip

Expect male filamented flasher wrasses to display their colors and finnage (“flashing”) to other males and available females. To insure the male does not lose its color, keep one male with two or more females, or keep two males of different species of flasher wrasses in the same sufficiently large aquarium.

To learn more about flasher wrasses, see the article on genus Paracheilinus in the resources section of the Blue Zoo website.

Flasher wrasses are a great substitute for harder to keep anthias.

This is a new format for livestock descriptions, and we welcome your feedback. Would you like more information? Less information? Different information? If you have ideas, please let us know by e-mailing the editor at editor@bluezooaquatics.com

 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003022   Filamented Flasher Wrasse, 1.5"-3", Solomon, Male
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
003023   Filamented Flasher Wrasse, 1.5"-3", Solomon, Female
 
$29.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Red Open Brain Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Red Open Brain Coral
Trachyphyllia geoffroyi
$71.95
Elegance Coral
SALE 15% OFF
Elegance Coral
Catalaphyllia jardinei
$67.96
Ultra Colored Zoanthids and Assorted Mushrooms
SALE 15% OFF
Ultra Colored Zoanthids and Assorted Mushrooms
Zoanthus spp.
$59.46
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.