Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Sea Grass Wrasse
Sea Grass Wrasse
Scientific Name Novaculichthys macrolepidotus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 6 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Africa, Sri Lanka 
Size Class
14
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from.
Other Common Names
Emerald Wrasse, Green Dragon Wrasse, Green Wrasse
Description
Often mistaken as a ‘green variation’ of the juvenile Dragon Wrasse, the Sea Grass Wrasse is best known for being able to control flat worm, pyramid snail, montipora eating nudibranches. They are relatively peaceful and require sand to bury themselves in. Adults may harass small fishes or small ornamental shrimps. It is often seen in shades of light to dark green, brown, or black.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003017   Sea Grass Wrasse, Small: up to 3", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
     
006072   Sea Grass Wrasse, Medium: over 3-4", Indo Pacific
 
$44.95
     
006390   Sea Grass Wrasse, Large: over 4-6", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.