Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Potter's Angelfish
Potter's Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge potteri 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Hawaii 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Potter's Dwarf Angelfish, Russet Angelfish
Species Description
Noted as far back in documents as 1912, the Potterís Angelfish is only found in the Hawaiian Islands. The Potterís Angelfish is tolerant of other dwarf Angelfish and will share territory providing suitable space is provided (150 gallons or more). It is one of the more shy and secretive dwarf Angelfish and often has difficulty adapting to captivity and a captive diet. They absolutely must be housed in aquariums utilizing live rock for filtration or decoration. They are constant grazers and will benefit from the added nutrition the live rock can provide. It is not known for picking at stony corals but may pick at soft corals such as leathers.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of small chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.

 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000042   Potter's Angelfish, Small: over .75-1", Hawaii
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$59.95
     
000219   Potter's Angelfish, Medium: over 1-2", Hawaii
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
000220   Potter's Angelfish, Large: over 2-3", Hawaii
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$79.95
 
 
In Stock
000222   Potter's Angelfish, X-Large: over 3-3.5", Hawaii
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$99.95
     
000226   Potter's Angelfish, XX-Large: over 3.5", Hawaii
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$109.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.