Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Coral Beauty Angelfish
Coral Beauty Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge bispinosa 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Fiji, Tonga, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
Coral Beauty Angels from Fiji have more blue coloration to them and do extremely well in captivity. Sustainably collected fish from places like Fiji and Solomon are always our first choice here at Blue Zoo.
Other Common Names
Dusky Angelfish, Twospined Angelfish
Species Description
Vibrantly colored, the Coral Beauty stands out as an excellent addition to the home aquarium. One of the less aggressive of the family, the Coral Beauty is one Angelfish that is more likely to behave itself in your tank. It is added to reef tanks more than any other dwarf Angelfish (probably due to its name) with moderate success. It will over time nip at corals especially SPS corals like Acropora spp. It stays away from most polyps and mushrooms however and of course will not harm any non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp or snails.
Diet
In the wild the Coral Beauty angelfish has a varied diet consisting of algae and crustaceans and will easily adapt to captive foods and feed frozen mysis shrimp, amd meaty crustaceans such as shrimp and clam as well as spirulina, flake and other prepared foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000022   Coral Beauty Angelfish, Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific
 
$32.95
 
 
In Stock
000092   Coral Beauty Angelfish, Medium: over 1-2", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
$27.96
 
 
In Stock
000093   Coral Beauty Angelfish, Large: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
000094   Coral Beauty Angelfish, X-Large: over 3-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Ornate Fan Algae
 
Ornate Fan Algae
Udotea spp.
$19.95
Orange Flame Tooth Coral
 
Orange Flame Tooth Coral
Cynarina lacrymalis
$149.95
Teal Bullseye Mushroom
 
Teal Bullseye Mushroom
Rhodactis spp.
$29.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.