Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » African Flameback Angelfish
African Flameback Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge acanthops 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Africa 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
African Pygmy Angelfish, Orangeback Angelfish, Jumping Bean Angelfish
Species Description
This feisty little jewel is one of the smallest of the Centropyge family. All of the dwarf-dwarf or pygmy Angelfish in the Centropyge genus are among the hardiest in the entire Angelfish family. They are very similar in color and shape to the Brazilian Flameback Angelfish (Centropyge aurantonotus). The biggest difference being the light colored, yellow caudal fin of the African Flameback Angelfish. These fish are some of the best suited for a reef tank among the genus but caution should still be used when adding them to tanks with meaty brain type corals such as Cynarina spp. or Trachyphyllia spp. African Flameback Angelfish are not known for picking at clam mantles but, again, caution is advised. They may occasionally chase or defend their territories against intruding non-sessile invertebrates like shrimp or crabs but will typically leave such invertebrates completely alone.
Diet
African Flameback Angelfish will readily accept most frozen and prepared foods. It is best to feed frozen mysis shrimp and spirulina algae if the African Flameback Angelfish is not kept in a well established aquarium with live rock.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000008   African Flameback Angelfish, 1"-2", Africa
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Plate Coral
 
Plate Coral
Fungia spp.
$59.95
Super Green Torch Coral - Cultured
SALE 10% OFF
Super Green Torch Coral - Cultured
Euphyllia glabresens
$71.95
Green People Eaters
 
Green People Eaters
Palythoa spp.
$14.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.